Power Banks for Field Photographers: Real-World Testing Results

We took eight power banks into actual photography conditions — cold mornings, multi-hour portrait sessions, overnight landscape trips, and long airport layovers. These are the results that matter for your next shoot.

14 min read · Portable

Why Spec-Sheet Rankings Miss What Actually Matters

Every power bank review leads with mAh ratings and wattage numbers. Those matter, but they're incomplete. A bank rated at 100W can fail to charge your camera if the USB-C PD negotiation is flaky. A 26,000mAh bank can be useless in carry-on if it exceeds the 100Wh airline limit. And a bank that reads 40% remaining on four dots might actually be at 8% — which matters when you're in the field with no wall access for another six hours.

The testing that follows was designed to answer the questions spec sheets don't: Which banks hold up in cold? Which ones charge a camera and laptop simultaneously without dropping output? Which ones can you actually rely on when a shoot depends on keeping gear alive? We ran eight banks through three months of real field conditions and measured everything.

Testing Setup: What We Did and Why

Three photographers, three different workflows. Portrait work in studios and cafés (high tethering use, laptop charging between clients). Landscape and travel (multi-day trips with minimal grid access, cold exposure). Event and travel days (airport transit, unpredictable access to power, heavy simultaneous device load).

Each bank was tested across six criteria: Usable capacity (measured at 5V/3A USB-C load after a full charge cycle to eliminate first-cycle anomalies); Simultaneous output (camera + laptop + phone drawing simultaneously for 30 minutes, measured at the cable); Camera charge rate (Canon EOS R5 and Sony A7 IV, both USB-C PD — we measured actual wattage drawn by the camera, not the bank's rated output); Cold performance (30 minutes at -6°C before output measurement, simulating a cold start on a winter morning); Recharge time (empty to 100% via 65W PD wall charger); Airport compliance (calculated Wh rating vs. carry-on limits).

All capacity figures are usable output, not the cell rating printed on the box.

The Banks We Tested

  • Nitecore NB10000: 10,000mAh / 45W PD · 150g · LiFePO4 cells · IP54
  • Anker 733: 10,000mAh / 65W PD · 295g · GaNPrime · Fold-out AC prongs
  • Poweradd Pilot Pro 2: 20,000mAh / 100W PD · 420g · Dual USB-C · LED display
  • Ugreen 145W Nexode: 20,000mAh / 65W (100W single) · 490g · OLED display
  • Zendure SuperTank Pro: 26,800mAh / 100W PD (138W combined) · 510g · OLED · 8× Samsung 50E cells
  • Anker PowerCore 26K: 26,000mAh / 30W PD · 480g · Budget bulk option
  • OtterTwinner 25K: 25,600mAh / 65W PD · 540g · IP67 · -20°C rated
  • Baseus Blade: 20,000mAh / 100W PD · 180g · Flat laptop form factor

Capacity: The Gap Between Box Numbers and Reality

The mAh rating on every power bank is cell capacity at 3.7V nominal. USB output is 5V, 9V, or 20V — the bank has to boost that voltage, and the boost converter eats 10-18% of the capacity before it reaches your cable. Add cable resistance (typically 3-5% at 5V/3A) and you have a real-world output of roughly 80-85% of rated capacity for a well-designed bank.

Our measured results confirmed this range, with one important outlier. The Nitecore NB10000 delivered 8,950mAh of its 10,000mAh rated capacity (89.5%) — the best efficiency in the test. The Anker PowerCore 26K delivered 21,800mAh of 26,000mAh rated (83.8%). The Baseus Blade was the worst performer at 15,600mAh usable from 20,000mAh rated (78%) — we couldn't confirm the cell supplier, and the efficiency gap suggests cost-cutting in the cell selection.

For photographers, the practical implication: if a bank claims 20,000mAh, plan for roughly 16,000mAh of usable output. That's about 2.5 full mirrorless camera charges from a 20,000mAh bank — not the four-plus the box number might imply.

Simultaneous Output: When One Port Isn't Enough

Most field photography setups run more than one device off a bank. A portrait session might need a laptop (for client previews or tethering) and a camera charging simultaneously. A field setup might run a phone hotspot and a camera. We tested each bank's ability to sustain simultaneous output without throttling.

The standout performers were the Zendure SuperTank Pro and the Poweradd Pilot Pro 2. Both delivered their rated combined output without throttling across all simultaneous tests — 138W combined for the Zendure and 100W per port for the Poweradd (each port is independently rated at 100W). In practice, this means you can run a Canon R5 at 25W and a 13-inch laptop at 60W simultaneously from the Poweradd without either device noticing any drop in charge rate.

The Ugreen 145W Nexode and Anker 733 were solid at their respective tiers. The Anker 733 ran a camera (25W) + phone hotspot (8W) simultaneously for 4.5 hours without throttling — enough for a full portrait session. The Ugreen handled camera (25W) + SmallRig field monitor (15W) at the same time, running cool.

The Baseus Blade throttled to 65W combined after 12 minutes when pushing camera + laptop simultaneously — enough for a laptop phone hotspot combo, but not reliable for camera + laptop. The Anker PowerCore 26K at 30W max output simply cannot charge a camera and run a laptop simultaneously — it's a single high-capacity bank, not a professional output solution.

For cold weather photographers, the Anker 733 and Nitecore NB10000 comparison is worth reading before you decide — the cold performance data changed our recommendations significantly.

Cold Weather: The Results That Surprised Us

Standard lithium-polymer cells lose 30-50% of rated capacity at 0°C. Below -10°C they can fail entirely. We tested all eight units at -6°C for 30 minutes before measuring output, to simulate a cold start on a winter landscape shoot.

The Nitecore NB10000 was the only bank that didn't meaningfully degrade: 97% of rated output in cold conditions. Its LiFePO4 chemistry (Lithium Iron Phosphate) handles temperature extremes far better than standard lithium-polymer. This isn't a small performance difference — it's the difference between having enough power for a full winter shoot day and running out mid-afternoon.

The Zendure SuperTank Pro and OtterTwinner 25K both lost roughly 20% of output in the cold test — manageable, and both have BMS protection that prevents complete shutdown (the bank throttles rather than dies). The OtterTwiner's -20°C rated operating range is genuine engineering, not marketing copy — it's the only bank in this test designed from the ground up for cold field conditions.

The worst cold performers were the Baseus Blade (38% capacity loss) and the Anker PowerCore 26K (35% loss). Both use budget cells with minimal thermal management. Fine for warm-weather shoots, genuinely unreliable for winter work.

For photographers working in cold conditions, this test result changes the recommendation hierarchy significantly. The power bank capacity testing for camping scenarios covers similar cold exposure testing for the larger banks if you're comparing across form factors.

Camera Charging: What 25W Actually Looks Like

We measured actual charging behavior with both the Canon EOS R5 and Sony A7 IV, which both support USB-C PD charging. Neither draws the rated wattage of the power bank — they draw what they need.

The Canon EOS R5 accepted 25W from any bank that could deliver it. The Sony A7 IV accepted 18W. Both are well within the 45W, 65W, and 100W tiers — meaning that for pure mirrorless camera charging, a 45W bank is sufficient. The extra wattage of 65W and 100W banks matters when you're running multiple devices or a laptop simultaneously, not for camera charging alone.

One charging issue worth noting: the Baseus Blade had a 3-second PD negotiation delay on 4 of 20 test connects. This isn't critical, but it means the camera might briefly show "no charging" before engaging. The Anker and Nitecore banks negotiated instantly on every connect event.

For photographers running camera body charging as the primary use case, a 45W power bank comparison for field photographers covers this in more detail — the short version is that 45W is genuinely enough for most mirrorless setups.

Recharge Time: The Hidden Operational Cost

How fast a bank recharges matters operationally. A bank that takes 7 hours to refill is only useful if you charge it between shoot days. A bank that refills in 90 minutes is useful even between sessions on a busy day.

Tested with a 65W PD wall charger (the most common charger photographers carry):

  • Anker 733: 90 minutes — fastest in test, helped by small capacity and GaNPrime efficiency
  • Nitecore NB10000: 105 minutes — solid for 10,000mAh at 45W input
  • Zendure SuperTank Pro: 2.5 hours (dual-port 65W+65W) — 4 hours single-port at 65W
  • Poweradd Pilot Pro 2: 3.5 hours (single-port 30W) — 2 hours dual-input
  • Ugreen 145W Nexode: 2.5 hours at 65W input
  • OtterTwinner 25K: 4.5 hours — ruggedization adds thermal mass
  • Baseus Blade: 2.5 hours — acceptable for the capacity
  • Anker PowerCore 26K: 7 hours — the 30W input ceiling is a real limitation at this capacity

The practical takeaway: if you need a large-capacity bank and want it to refill quickly, prioritize models with dual-input charging (the Poweradd and Zendure both benefit significantly from using both USB-C ports). If a bank maxes out at 30W input and has 20,000mAh+ capacity, plan for overnight charging.

Airport Compliance: The Rule That Disqualifies More Banks Than You Think

All airlines limit carry-on lithium batteries to 100Wh without prior approval. Most 20,000mAh banks are 74Wh — clearly compliant. Most 26,800mAh banks are 96-99Wh — borderline, requiring airline notification. Anything over 100Wh requires cargo hold placement (not carry-on) on most carriers.

Of the eight banks tested: five are comfortably under 100Wh and pass without notification (Nitecore NB10000 at 38.5Wh, Anker 733 at 38.5Wh, Poweradd Pilot Pro 2 at 74Wh, Ugreen 145W at 74Wh, Baseus Blade at 65Wh). The Zendure SuperTank Pro at 96.5Wh is within the limit but requires notification on most international carriers. The Anker PowerCore 26K at 93.5Wh is also within limits but borderline. The OtterTwinner 25K at 92Wh is fine but note the airline's specific lithium battery declaration requirements.

The generic "30,000mAh" banks at suspiciously low prices are typically rated at 111Wh or above — they don't pass carry-on, and they use low-quality cells. The solar vs. power bank comparison has more detail on why quality cell selection matters for both safety and real-world performance.

Results: How the Eight Banks Ranked

1. Nitecore NB10000 — Best for Cold Weather and Travel Photographers
The LiFePO4 chemistry is the differentiator. 97% output at -6°C, 150g, 45W PD. It charges a mirrorless camera at full rate, fits in a lens pouch, and doesn't die in winter. If you shoot outdoors in any season, this is the bank to own. Limitation: 10,000mAh means 1.5 camera charges. For longer trips, pair it with a second bank.

2. Poweradd Pilot Pro 2 — Best for Multi-Day Landscape and Field Work
74Wh (airport-compliant), 100W PD, 17,400mAh usable, LED display that shows real data. The dual-input charging cuts refill time to 2 hours. At 420g it's the right balance of capacity and portability for overnight or multi-day field trips. Excellent thermal management and a rubberized shell that survived two trail drops.

3. Zendure SuperTank Pro — Best for Maximum Capacity Needs
23,100mAh usable, 138W combined output, OLED display with cell voltage and cycle count. The 96.5Wh rating is within carry-on limits with airline notification. For destination weddings, extended travel, or any shoot where you're away from grid power for multiple days, this is the answer. The eight Samsung 50E cells are genuinely high-quality — this is a bank built to last.

4. Anker 733 — Best Everyday Carry for Working Photographers
295g, 65W, fold-out AC prongs, 90-minute recharge. It's the most convenient bank in this test — no cable needed to charge it, charges in a lunch break, and powerful enough for a camera + phone simultaneously. Best used as the bank that lives permanently in your camera bag for day shoots and travel days.

5. Ugreen 145W Nexode — Best Value at the 65W Tier
16,400mAh usable, OLED display, 65W PD. Solid all-around performer at roughly half the price of the Zendure or Nitecore alternatives. The single-port-pass-through limitation (disables one port while charging) is the main compromise. For photographers who need 65W and real capacity without the premium price, this is the practical choice.

6. OtterTwinner 25K — Best for Adverse Conditions
IP67, -20°C rated, rubber armor shell, 25,600mAh. If you're shooting in rain, dust, cold, or conditions where other banks would fail, this is purpose-built for that environment. The weight (540g) and slower recharge (4.5 hours) are the trade-offs for the ruggedization. For outdoor and nature photographers in variable conditions, the premium is justified.

7. Anker PowerCore 26K — Best Budget Bulk Capacity
21,800mAh usable at roughly half the price of comparable Zendure or OtterTwinner options. The 30W output ceiling is the limitation — it charges cameras fine, but can't run a laptop simultaneously. The 7-hour recharge time means overnight charging is required. If your use case is bulk capacity at minimum cost for camera-only charging, it works.

8. Baseus Blade — Skip for Critical Field Work
180g at 20,000mAh is genuinely impressive engineering, but the 78% efficiency, unconfirmed cell supplier, cold weather degradation (38% loss), and PD negotiation inconsistency add up to a bank we wouldn't trust for professional field use. Fine for backup travel power; not for primary field equipment.

What We'd Actually Pack

For a one-day portrait or event shoot: Anker 733. It weighs almost nothing, charges in 90 minutes, and handles camera + phone without breaking a sweat. Keep it in the bag and forget about it until you need it.

For multi-day field and landscape work: Poweradd Pilot Pro 2. 74Wh keeps it airline-compliant, 100W handles anything you'd throw at it, and the 17,400mAh usable covers 2-3 full camera charges plus a phone. The LED display means you always know where you stand on capacity.

For cold weather and outdoor photographers: Nitecore NB10000, no contest. The LiFePO4 cold performance is in a different category from everything else in this test.

For maximum capacity when traveling by air: Zendure SuperTank Pro. The 96.5Wh rating needs a quick airline check before you fly, but the 23,100mAh usable and 138W combined output are unmatched.

Whatever you buy, avoid generic banks claiming above 26,800mAh. The 100Wh airline limit means anything above that capacity is illegal to carry without cargo placement, and the cell quality in unbranded banks is genuinely unreliable. The travel power bank guide covers these trade-offs in more depth if you're deciding between a larger bank and a solar charging setup.